Privacy & Other Policies

Keeping your personal information private and secure is our top priority. In order for you to gain a full understanding of how we manage your information, we have provided our Privacy Policies.
  • Click below to print our privacy policies.  
FB Bank Privacy Policy: Privacy & Other Policies
Farm Bureau Bank Policies & Notices

Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • Social Security number and account balances
  • Credit history and payment history
  • Transaction history and credit card or other debt

When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

How?

All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons Farm Bureau Bank chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information Does Farm Bureau Bank share? Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes – such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus YES NO
For our marketing purposes – to offer our products and services to you YES NO
For joint marketing with other financial companies YES NO
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your transactions and experiences YES NO
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness NO We don’t share
For our affiliates to market to you NO We don’t share
For nonaffiliates to market to you NO We don’t share

Questions?

Call 1.800.492.FARM (3276) or Contact Us



What we do
How does Farm Bureau Bank protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

How does Farm Bureau Bank collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you

  • Open an account or deposit money
  • Pay your bills or apply for a loan
  • Use your credit or debit card

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.

Why can’t I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only

  • Sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness
  • Affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • Sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing. See below for more on your rights under state law.



Definitions
  • Affiliates - Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
    • Our affiliates include financial companies, such as FB BanCorp.
  • Nonaffiliates - Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
    • Farm Bureau Bank does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.
  • Joint marketing - A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.
    • Our joint marketing partners include credit card companies, mortgage companies, Farm Bureau insurance companies, and state and county Farm Bureaus.


Other important information
Notice to California and Vermont Residents
We will not share any nonpublic personal information with affiliates or with unaffiliated companies other than for our everyday business purposes unless we provide you with further privacy choices.

Your privacy is important to us. This California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) Disclosure is provided by Farm Bureau Bank (“Bank”), a wholly owned subsidiary of FB BankCorp. This Disclosure explains how we collect, use and disclose personal information relating to California residents that are subject to the CCPA.

FARM BUREAU BANK DOES NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the CCPA, “Personal Information” is information that identifies, relates to, or could reasonably be linked with a California resident (“consumer(s)”), household, or another person authorized to act on behalf of the customer. The CCPA; however, does not apply to certain information subject to federal privacy laws, such as the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”).

This disclosure does not apply with respect to information that we collect about California residents who request or obtain our financial products and services for personal family household purposes. For more information about how the Bank collects, discloses, and secures information, please refer to Farm Bureau Bank’s Privacy Policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

Upon a verifiable consumer request, the CCPA requires a business to disclose the following information to the requesting consumer:

  • What personal information the Bank has collected about you during the prior twelve (12) months;
  • Whether the Bank sells your personal information, and if so, to whom;
  • Give or withhold consent for the Bank to sell your personal information;
  • Request that Farm Bureau Bank disclose to you:
    • The categories of personal information the Bank has collected about you;
    • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
    • The purpose for collecting the personal information;
    • The categories of third parties with whom the Bank shares personal information; and
    • The specific pieces of personal information that the Bank has collected about you.
  • Request that the Bank delete your personal information, to the extent possible; and
  • Receive non-discriminatory services and product pricing from Farm Bureau Bank, regardless of whether you exercise your privacy rights under the CCPA.

Please note that identities of individuals requesting deletion or disclosure of their personal information must first be verified to protect you and the Bank from fraud and identity theft.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COVERED?
  • Personal information defined under the CCPA to include any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked with a customer or household. Examples include:
  • Identifiers such as name, mailing address, physical address, online identifier, IP address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or similar identifiers;
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or Federal law;
  • Commercial information, including, records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies;
  • Biometric information;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement;
  • Geolocation data;
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information;
  • Professional or employment-related information;
  • Education information.
WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NOT COVERED?

Much of the personal information that the Bank collects is already regulated by Federal and state laws and therefore, is exempt from the CCPA. For instance, the CCPA does not apply to personal information collected or disclosed in connection with financial products or services that are used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. For information regarding how Farm Bureau Bank uses personal information collected in connection with these financial products and services, please see the Bank’s Privacy Policy.

The CCPA also does not apply to information that is governed by the privacy, security and breach notification rules issued by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to Health Insurance and Portability and Accountability Act.

The CCPA does not apply to personal information that reflects a communication or transaction between the Bank and another company, partnership, sole proprietorship, non-profit, or government agency, so long as that communication or transaction involves due diligence about the Bank or other business, or the Bank is providing or receiving a product or service.

The CCPA does not afford access or deletion rights to you if your information was collected and used by the Bank in the context of your role as a job applicant, employee, director, officer, medical staff member, or contractor of the Bank.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION AND DISCLOSURES

Farm Bureau Bank uses Personal Information for the purposes of operating, managing, and maintaining the business, providing products and services, and accomplishing business purposes and objectives, including using Person Information for the following:

  • Provide and manage products and services:
    • Establish and process transactions for products and servicing, including checking accounts, credit cards, loans, as well as additional products for businesses such as commercial financing and payment services; and
    • Support the ongoing management and maintenance of products and services including to provide account statements, online banking access, customer service, payments and collections, and account notification.
  • Supporting everyday operations, including to meet risk, legal and compliance requirements:
    • Perform accounting, monitoring and reporting;
    • Enable information security and anti-fraud operations, underwriting and due diligence;
    • Support audit and investigations, legal requests and demands, and exercise and defend legal claims;
    • Enable the use of service providers for business purposes; and
    • Comply with policies, procedures, and contractual obligation.
  • Manage, improve and develop our business:
    • Market, personalize, develop, and improve our products and services;
    • Conduct research and analysis to drive product and services innovation;
    • Support customer relationship management; and
    • Evaluate and engage in mergers, acquisitions, and other transactions involving transfers of all or part of a business, or a set of assets;
  • Support employment, infrastructure, and human resource management:
    • Provide benefits to employees and dependents, including healthcare and retirement plans;
    • Management pay and compensation activities;
    • Manage and operate facilities and infrastructure; and
    • Process employment applications.
SOURCES OF PERSONAL DATA

The sources from which the Bank collects Personal Data depend on the Bank’s relationship or interaction with a specific California resident. The information below lists the categories of sources from which we collect Personal Data in different contexts:

  • From California residents directly, or other individuals acting on their behalf, through physical (e.g., paper application), audible (e.g., phone), or electronic (e.g., website, social media) sources;
  • Public records or widely available sources, including information from the media, and other records and information that are made available by Federal, state, or local government entities;
  • Outside companies or organizations that provide data to support activities such as fraud prevention, underwriting, and marketing;
  • Outside companies or organizations from whom we collect Personal Data to support human resource and workforce management activities; and
  • Outside companies or organizations from whom we collect Personal Data as part of providing products and services, completing transactions, supporting the Bank’s everyday operations, or business management and development. Examples include companies or organizations to whom the Bank provides products and services, other parties, partners and financial institutions, and parties involved with mergers, acquisitions and other transactions involving transfers of all or part of a business, or a set of assets.
CATEGORIES OF THIRD PARTIES WITH WHOM WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA

The categories of third parties with whom Farm Bureau Bank shares Personal Data depends on the Bank’s relationship or interaction with a specific California resident. The information below lists the categories with whom the Bank shares Personal Data in different contexts:

  • Lawful requests for information from law enforcement, regulators, judicial authorities and court-appointed trustees, supervisors, and other third parties pursuant to subpoenas, or document requests; therefore, the Bank may share information with authorized issuers, processors or facilitators of subpoenas, summons, search warrants, levies, garnishments and similar legal processes;
  • Consumer credit reporting agencies and specialty deposit consumer reporting agencies;
  • State and Federal Bureaus, agencies, and departments;
  • Vendors and service providers;
  • Other financial institutions;
  • Transactional counterparties; and
  • Employee and customer referrals.
EXCEPTIONS TO THE REQUIREMENT TO DELETE CONSUMER PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • Farm Bureau Bank does not sell personal information. If in the future, the Bank seeks to sell the personal information of California residents, it will provide notice and opportunity to opt-out. By default, if the Bank knows of California residents that are under the age of 16, they will be opted out of the sale of their personal information. The CCPA lists several exceptions to a customer’s right to require the Bank to delete personal information. Specifically, a business may deny a verified request if the business can demonstrate that the information is necessary to:
  • Complete transaction or services for which the personal information was collected or reasonably anticipated, or provide a service requested by the consumer;
  • Detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activity;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their right to free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;
  • Engage in scientific, historical, or statistical public-interest research in limited circumstance;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with the expectation of the consumer based on the consumer’s relationship with the business;
  • Comply with a legal obligation; and
  • Otherwise use the consumer’s personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information.

The Bank may not include Personal Data when the Bank responds to or processes Access Requests or Deletions Requests when the CCPA recognizes other exceptions. For example, the Bank will not provide the Personal Data about an individual where doing so could adversely affect the data privacy rights of another individual or if it is necessary to maintain that Personal Data to comply with legal and regulatory obligations. If Farm Bureau Bank denies a consumer’s request under CCPA, it will inform the customer of the reasons for not taking action and any right to appeal the decision to the Bank.

HOW TO MAKE REQUESTS
  • If you are a California resident and would like to exercise your rights under CCPA by requesting a disclosure of your personal information collected by Farm Bureau Bank or requesting that the Bank delete your personal information, you may do so by:
CHANGES TO THIS CCPA NOTICE

We may change or update this CCPA Notice from time to time. When this occurs, the Bank will post the revised CCPA Notice with a “Last Updated” date.

The FBB Card Controls app periodically collects, transmits, and uses geolocation information to enable features that prevent fraudulent card use and send alerts, but only if the End User expressly authorizes collection of such information. Geolocation information can be monitored on a continuous basis in the background only while the Solution is being used or not at all, depending on the End User’s selection. End Users can change their location permissions at any time in their device settings.

This is to give notice that Farm Bureau Bank FSB and its subsidiaries have a business relationship with Farm Bureau Mortgage, LLC (“FBM”), a mortgage broker. Specifically, Farm Bureau Bank FSB owns 51% of FBM. The remaining 49% of FBM is owned by loanDepot.com, LLC (“loanDepot”), to whom FBM loans can be brokered. Accordingly, any referral to FBM may provide Farm Bureau Bank FSB, its parent company, and/or its affiliates with a financial or other benefit.

FBM will not make any charges to the purchaser/borrower for its services but will receive compensation from the lenders to whom it brokers (including loanDepot) of approximately 2.85% of the loan. loanDepot does not charge the purchaser/borrower any direct fees. You will be charged certain third-party fees for an appraisal, credit reports, and additional closing costs by the escrow/title company and/or closing attorney. You may also be charged optional fees from loanDepot (or other lender) such as fees to reduce your interest rate. FBM and/or the applicable lender will provide you with a Loan Estimate detailing credit costs and loan terms, including closing costs. Please refer to your Loan Estimate for an itemization of fees applicable to your loan.

You are NOT required to use FBM as a condition for settlement of your loan on, or purchase, sale or refinance of, the subject property. THERE ARE FREQUENTLY OTHER SETTLEMENT SERVICE PROVIDERS AVAILABLE WITH SIMILAR SERVICES. YOU ARE FREE TO SHOP AROUND TO DETERMINE THAT YOU ARE RECEIVING THE BEST SERVICES AND THE BEST RATE FOR THESE SERVICES.

Acknowledgment

By visiting www.farmbureau.mortgage, I/we acknowledge that I/we have read this disclosure, and understand that any referrals by Farm Bureau Bank for the above described settlement service(s) may result in Farm Bureau Bank, its parent company, and/or its affiliates receiving a financial or other benefit.

Farm Bureau® Mortgage Policies & Notices

Privacy Statement

Farm Bureau Mortgage values your patronage and protecting your personal information is a priority. Farm Bureau Mortgage believes in protecting the confidentiality and security of the information we collect about you as a customer, potential customer, former customer, job applicant, or employee. We have adopted the following policies and procedures to safeguard the personal information about you in our possession.

Introduction

This policy (“Privacy Policy”) discloses the information Farm Bureau Mortgage (defined in the “Who we are” section below) collects and processes, as well as the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and is used. This notice also explains how personally identifiable information that you provide or that we may request will be used; these explanations can usually be found on the same pages where the information is requested. We also detail below our security policy which describes how your personal information is protected both electronically and physically.

Based on the products and services you obtain, or employment with Farm Bureau Mortgage you may have sought or obtained, and/or different laws that may apply to you, additional privacy notices may be provided to you. If you are a resident of California, Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, Utah or another state for which you may have additional privacy rights, information about these rights may be found US States Privacy Notice section below.

By using any of our products or services and/or by applying for employment Farm Bureau Mortgage, you acknowledge and agree to the privacy practices we describe in this Privacy Policy. You also acknowledge that you have read this policy and other policies described below.

Who We Are 

For the purposes of this policy, by “Farm Bureau Mortgage,” we mean LOANDEPOT-FB MORTGAGE, LLC (D/B/A FARM BUREAU MORTGAGE). This policy does not apply to companies that are not related to Farm Bureau Mortgage through common ownership (“non-Affiliates"). Data practices of non-Affiliates are governed by their own privacy policies.

Information We Collect About You

Information You Provide Us

We collect information that you provide us and through your use of our site. Information collection occurs when you provide us your information to apply for a mortgage, financial product, or other product or service, or when you purchase another product or service from us; when you are referred to us through one of our affiliates or joint ventures, or partners; when you communicate with us via third-party platforms, participate in a contest, promotion or survey; when you request customer support or information about our products or services; or when you otherwise communicate with us. In addition, job applicants, current employees, and former employees may provide us information necessary to apply for a job and or to obtain or retain benefits during and after employment as described under the Employees and Job Applicants in this section below and throughout this notice.

The information we collect depends on the context in which you provide it, and may include:

  • Identifiers such as full name, alias, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, postal address, phone number
  • Demographic information such as race, ethnicity, age, and gender that may be required gathered in accordance with federal or state requirements
  • Sensitive personal information, which may include social security, driver’s license, state identification card, government identification card, or passport number; account log-in, financial account number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to the account
  • Home ownership status, location, and approximate value of your property, as well as photos of your property
  • Loan, real estate, or financial or credit products or services you have used in the past
  • Financial information, such as income, assets, savings, investments, liabilities, and net worth
  • Bank account information
  • Employment or professional history or status and education information
  • Insurance information
  • Other profile data, including your interests and preferences
  • Information for fraud detection and prevention (including your photo)
  • Any other information you may choose to provide

Information We Collect

Consumer and Customers 

We collect information about you to help us serve your financial, real estate, credit, and homeownership-related needs; to provide you with quality products and services; and to fulfill legal and regulatory requirements. We consider non-public information about you in our possession to be personally identifiable information, even if you cease to be a customer.

The personally identifiable information we collect about you may include:

  • Identifying information, such as your name, age, address, phone number and social security number
  • Employment information
  • Contact information (such as first and last name, mailing or property address, phone number, email address)
  • Account access information, such as user name and password
  • Demographic information (such as date of birth, gender, marital status, ethnicity, race)
  • Social security, driver’s license, passport, and other government identification numbers
  • Loan account information (such as loan number)
  • Bank account and credit/debit card numbers
  • Other personal information needed from you to provide real estate-related, loan-related, credit-related, and homeownership-related services to you
  • Information for fraud detection and prevention
  • Financial information such as your income, assets and liabilities, as well as information about your savings, investments, insurance and business.

Typically, we collect this information on applications and other forms you complete; through conversations you may have with our loan originators, processors , representatives, and agents; through our service partners; through third-parties, such as realtors, home builders, and marketing companies; and in some cases, through our website, online tools, and digital applications. We may also collect information from a wide range of other sources to process and/or underwrite your loan, assist you in your real estate transaction(s), participate in the settlement of your loan, or otherwise provide you with loan, credit, or homeownership-related products and services. These sources may include among others, lenders, mortgage brokers, employers, attorneys, banks, title insurers, insurance companies, credit reporting agencies, and partners for which, if necessary, we will provide you notice before sharing information and/or that we obtain your consent.

How We Use Your Information 

We use certain of your information to pull a credit report from a credit bureau to determine your credit worthiness as well as to help our underwriters to assess your loan request in the context of your overall financial situation. We will also use your required and optional information to facilitate activities and transactions that need to occur during the lending, title, escrow, loan settlement, real estate transaction, and other product and service transaction process such as:

  • Maintaining regular communications with you as may be necessary to execute loan application, loan agreement, and certain stipulations such as identity verification, income verification and employment verification; to assist you in a real estate transaction and related-real estate mortgage origination and real estate settlement processes; or to otherwise complete your credit, loan, real estate, or homeownership-related transaction
  • Enabling our affiliates and partners to communicate with you about the loan settlement process, real estate transaction, title insurance, and other related services and processes
  • Contacting you if there is a problem completing a transaction you requested or to discuss a problem with your account, loan application, transaction, or product or service request
  • Informing you about available products and services
  • Enabling our financial services partners to implement automatic payments and funds transfer
  • Implementing collection activities as needed

We may also use this information to analyze and improve our performance. You may find out more about how we use your personal financial identifiable information here.

In addition, we gather names and email addresses of people who contact us through our website with questions about our company or lending operations. We collect this information for the sole purpose of responding to such inquiries and do not store the contact information unless requested by these people.

Lastly, we (and/or our service providers) collect information about your computer and your visits to our website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, and page views through the use of log files. We (and/or our service providers) use this aggregated information in the administration of our website to improve its usability and to evaluate the success of particular marketing/advertising campaigns, search engine optimization strategies, and other marketing activities. We (and/or our service providers) use non-identifying and aggregated information to help optimize our website based on the needs of our users. Additionally, third parties may collect certain similar information about your computer and other pages you may visit when you visit our website, as discussed further below.

Notice for California Job Applicants and Employees

If you are a California resident and current or former employee, contractor, or other personnel (collectively, “employee”) as defined in the California Privacy Rights Act, or a job applicant, Farm Bureau Mortgage may collect the following personal information (including sensitive personal information) about you:

  • Contact information (such as name, sex, age, date of birth, email address, mailing address, telephone number and identification documents such as residency or work permits, social security number, other taxpayer/government identification number, as well as emergency contact information)
  • Professional and employment-related information (such as professional qualifications, prior employment history, education history, references)
  • Pre-employment screening (such criminal background check, as permitted by law)
  • Organizational data including work contact details (such as address, email, phone number, position/title, job function, employee ID, work eligibility information)
  • Contract and compensation data
  • Employment-related information (such as benefits information)
  • “Sensitive Personal Information” (where permitted and in accordance with applicable law), including biometric data and, of the information listed above, social security number, driver’s license number, age, racial or ethnic origin, health, medical information, and criminal history that may also qualify as personal information.
  • Other personal information needed from you to consider your application, and/or conduct employment-related business purposes
  • For more information go to US States Privacy Notice

As applicable to job applicant and employment-related personal information, providing the personal information as described in this privacy policy to Farm Bureau Mortgage may be required in order for Farm Bureau Mortgage to fulfill a legal requirement, a contractual requirement under your employment contract, and/or be partially a requirement to carry out the employment relationship with you. In general, you are required to provide such personal information, except in limited instances when we indicate that providing certain information is voluntary (for example, in connection with employee surveys). Not providing personal information where required may prevent Farm Bureau Mortgage from carrying out the employment relationship with you and may require Farm Bureau Mortgage to terminate your employment where permitted by applicable law.

In instances in which providing Sensitive Personal Information is voluntary, we will let you know. If you decide not to share Sensitive Personal Information, that is voluntary, and not doing so will not impact your employment with Farm Bureau Mortgage.

Communications From Our Site

When you submit an application and/or create a profile on our site you will receive emails that confirm specific actions you requested. You will receive notifications confirming your registration, the successful verification of email addresses and bank accounts, and confirmation of successful submissions of loan requests and portfolios. These are transactional notifications that you cannot opt out of receiving, as they are in place to protect the security of your account and your personal information. We may also send you responses to emails you send us, if appropriate or applicable. From time to time, we will also send user surveys, requests for user feedback regarding user experience and site operations or marketing offers from us or from us on behalf of our marketing partners. The completion of these surveys or requests for feedback or acceptance of any offer is strictly voluntary. If you do not wish to receive these offers, surveys or user feedback emails, please opt out in any offer email you receive from us.

Data Retention 

We retain all information except when required to disclose it to our business partners as a necessary function of the lending, insurance, real estate transaction, or product or service fulfillment process. Such business partners include title and escrow companies, appraisal services, lenders, loan origination system providers, document services, notary services, fraud detection services, as well as our affiliates, joint venture partners, and other third-party service providers (see Sharing Information With Companies That Provide Services For Us section below).

We retain information we collect as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our services or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, comply with applicable laws, or to otherwise carry out our legal obligations.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Safeguarding Personally Identifiable Information

  • We have adopted policies and procedures designed to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized use or disclosure.
  • We have implemented physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to maintain confidentiality and integrity of the personal information in our possession and to guard against unauthorized access. These include among other things, procedures for controlling access to your files, building security programs and information technology security measures such as the use of passwords, firewalls, virus prevention and use detection software.
  • We continue to assess new technology as it becomes available and to upgrade our physical and electronic security systems as appropriate.
  • Our policy is to permit employees to access your personal information only if they have a business purpose for using such information, such as administering, providing or developing our products or services.
  • Our policy, which governs the conduct of all of our employees, requires all employees to safeguard personally identifiable information about the consumers and customers we serve or have served in the past.

Farm Bureau Mortgage Security Policy

Farm Bureau Mortgage takes steps to safeguard your personal and sensitive information through industry standard physical, electronic and operational policies and practices. All data that is considered highly confidential data can only be read or written through defined service access points, the use of which is password-protected. The physical security of the data is achieved through a combination of network firewalls and servers with tested operating systems, all housed in a secure facility. Access to the system, both physical and electronic, is controlled and sanctioned by a high-ranking manager.

Children's Privacy

Farm Bureau Mortgage does not direct or provide its products or services to children under 16 nor knowingly solicits or collects information from children.

Links to Third Party Websites

Farm Bureau Mortgage is not responsible for the information practices employed by sites linked to or from our website. In most cases, links to non-Farm Bureau Mortgage websites are provided solely as an access point to obtain information on products and topics that may be useful to the users of the Farm Bureau Mortgage website. Third party websites may have different privacy policies and/or security standards governing their sites.

Testimonials

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at [email protected].

Notifications

Farm Bureau Mortgage will send you email notifications from time to time, and these are required elements of your transactions on our website, such as confirmations of particular actions you have taken. These required notices are sent typically to notify you of a change in status such as when you are confirmed as a borrower or for other legal or security purposes. For example, certain notifications are sent for your own protection to ensure that no one can make a change to your account without your knowledge, such as confirming the addition of a new email address or linked external bank account. These notifications are sent to you so that you can be assured that no one is making changes to your account without your knowledge. In other cases, these notifications involve changes to various legal agreements, terms and condition updates and privacy policy update notifications. Generally, you may not opt out of these eservice related emails.

Sharing Information With Companies That Provide Services For Us 

We share personally identifiable information about you, as required or permitted by law, with third parties, such as service providers who assist us in the in the administration, processing, closing, settlement, servicing, and sale of your loan, or other service providers who assist us in fulfilling products and services for you. These third parties include among others, loan origination system providers, lenders, title companies, appraisers, insurance companies, real estate companies, underwriting services, notary services, processing services, printing companies, document providers, software and technology providers, fraud detection companies, marketing services providers, and purchasers of loans. Our policy is to require third party service providers to enter into confidentiality agreements with us, prohibiting them from using any personally identifiable information they obtain for any other purpose other than those for which they were retained or as required by law. We may also disclose information about you, when necessary or required, in legal and arbitration proceedings and to government agencies.

Where You Can Find and/or Correct Your Information

You can access most of your personal information that we collect online and maintain by visiting your profile in My Account or Sign In section of our site. This section of the site is password-protected to better safeguard your information. As an applicant or a borrower, you can update your password, email address, physical address, phone number and bank account information at any time on the website, and if you need to change any other
information in your profile you can contact us at 877.388.5354. If you would like to request correction of your information under your data subject rights as California, Virginia, Colorado, or California resident, you may complete your request by completing this form.

Web-Related Information Collection

Cookies

Farm Bureau Mortgage uses web beacons or pixel tags in conjunction with cookies on our website, including session ID cookies, non-persistent cookies. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser and load the pages according to a user’s preferences for that particular site, including the personalization of content. Cookies are also used to gather statistical data, such as which pages are visited, what is downloaded, the ISP’s domain name and country of origin, and the addresses of sites visited before and after coming to our site, as well as your “click stream” activity, meaning the paths taken by visitors to our site as they navigate from page to page and transactional attributes in accordance with information you voluntarily submit in the course of using our site. This data is aggregated for analysis to ensure proper functioning of our site in terms of navigation and usability, as well as to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing activities. At no time do any of our cookies capture any personally identifiable information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol [IP] addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Cookie Policy. More importantly, using cookies also helps us protect the security of your account. Encrypted session ID cookies follow your activities on our site so that we can ensure that no one is making changes to your profile, applying for loans, or making loans on your behalf. We may send a cookie that can be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of our website, to improve its usability and for evaluating our marketing events. We may also use that information to recognize your computer when you visit our website. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. Blocking cookies, however, can also have a negative impact on the usability of many websites. We also use third-party tracking services that use cookies or other tracking technology to track non-personal information about visitors to our site in the aggregate such as web page views, other sites visited and referral page information to track the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns to bring visitors to our site. We use respective web beacons to gather information that lets us tune and improve our user’s browsing experience, as well as track user responsiveness to various advertising campaigns and user activities. No personal or sensitive information is transmitted to advertising partners. However, certain partners may collect incoming IP addresses in connection with your visits to our site.

This site uses the Google Maps API, the Google Places API and the Google Maps Geocoding API to collect information about your location. By using this site, you agree to allow us to cache your location for the uses described herein. You may revoke this consent at any time by disabling geolocation sharing in your browser and starting a new browsing session. This information is used to identify nearby branch locations and provide directions to those locations and such information is only retained during your browsing session. Google’s privacy policy is incorporated herein and can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy. By using this site, you agree to be bound by Google’s Terms of Service which may be found at https://policies.google.com/terms.

If you want to disable cookies and you’re using the Safari web browser, go to Safari preferences and then to the privacy pane to manage your preferences. On your Apple mobile device, go to Settings, then Safari, scroll down to the Privacy & Security section, and tap on “Block Cookies” to manage your preferences. If you want to disable cookies and you’re using the Chrome browser, go to Settings > Privacy and Security > Cookies and Other Site Data, make the selection that provides the level of tracking you prefer. If you want to disable cookies and you’re using the Explorer browser, go to Settings > Internet Options > Privacy Tab > Advanced, make the selection that provides the level of tracking you prefer. For other browsers, check with your provider to find out how to disable cookies. Please note that certain features of the Farm Bureau Mortgage website will not be available once cookies are disabled.

Farm Bureau Mortgage Websites

To provide you the best digital experience, we use technologies on our websites to monitor and analyze your website activity within the confines of farmbureau.bank and Farm Bureau Mortgage associated URLs. Personal data is not collected through the monitoring of website activity. These technologies are embedded on our website and may collect the following information when you interact with the page(s) where the script is present: pages visited, links clicked, modules completed, data entered, keystrokes, and mouse movements. You will be prompted to accept our use of these technologies where in use.

California Do Not Track Notice 

Under California law, website and online service operators are required to disclose how they respond to web browser “do not track” signals or other similar mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personal information about a consumer’s online activities over time and across third party websites (“Do Not Track” requests), to the extent the operator engages in that collection. At this time, we do not track your personal information over time and across third-party websites and therefore this requirement does not apply to us. Farm Bureau Mortgage does not alter its behavior or change its services upon receiving Do Not Track requests.

California law also requires website and online service operators to disclose whether third parties may collect personal information about their user’s online activities over time and across different sites when the users use the operator’s website or service. Third parties that have content or services on our site such as a social feature, analytics service, or an advertising network partner, may obtain information about your browsing or usage habits but this information does not include personal information. We do not knowingly permit such third parties to collect any personal information from our site unless you directly provide it to us and we provide it to them with your consent.

US State Privacy Laws and Privacy Notice 

California, Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, or Utah Residents 

If you are a California, Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, or Utah resident, you may be entitled to additional rights over your personal information provided under California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (“CCPA”); Colorado Privacy Act (“CPA”); Connecticut Data Protection Act (“CTDPA”); Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”); and the Utah Consumer Privacy Act (“UCPA”). For more information about these rights and how to exercise them, please see our US States Privacy Notice

This Privacy Policy may not constitute your entire set of privacy rights, as these may also vary from state to state. To be certain of your privacy rights, you may wish to contact the appropriate agency in your state that is charged with overseeing privacy rights of consumers, job applicants, employees, or former employees. Certain regulations issued by state and/or federal government agencies may require us to maintain and report demographic information on your collective activities. We may also be required to maintain your personal information for at least seven years in order to comply with applicable federal and state laws regarding record keeping, reporting and audits.

Link to Other Sites

We may offer links to partner’s sites. We make the decision to provide links to these sites based on the quality of information provided at the time the links are enabled or to facilitate your more effective use of our website, and we make every effort to monitor the continuing quality of content provided on these sites. However, these external sites are not subject to this Privacy Policy and may have different privacy policies or approaches to the handling of information. Farm Bureau Mortgage has no control over the content of these sites. Please consult the privacy policies on these sites before you provide them any of your personal information.

We also equip our servers with Secure Socket Layer [SSL] certificate technology to ensure that when you connect to our website you are actually on our site. SSL also ensures that all data entered into the website is encrypted. To verify that SSL is being used, look for the key or padlock icon on your browser. For encryption protection, we use 128-bit secure browser for login and transactions. The application process utilizes “CAPTCHA” technology, which is a test that we use to ensure certain sensitive transactions are being initiated by a human and not by another computer. The test involves viewing a distorted image of a word that a computer would not be able to interpret and then entering the text shown in the image. We subject our systems to periodic security audits to ensure that your information is thoroughly protected and secure.

Session Time-Outs

We employ session time-outs to protect your account. You will be logged out of the site automatically after a specified period of inactivity. This time-out feature reduces the risk of others being able to access your account if you leave your computer unattended.

Passwords

At a minimum, we require the use of both numbers and letters in your password. We have also instituted secure steps by which you can regain access to your account should you forget your password, including the use of a security question. Your password is not known to any employee or third party with whom we may partner, and we will never ask for your password as a means of identifying yourself. You should never share your password with anyone, and if you ever receive an email purporting to come Farm Bureau Mortgage that asks for your password, you should immediately contact Farm Bureau Mortgage.

What You Can Do 

You can take several precautions to protect the security of your computer and personal information. For instance, you can start by using a well-chosen password. You should avoid using any information that others can easily learn about you, such as a family member’s name or birthday, and you can also use specifically characters in place of letters. We also recommend that you change your password often. You can also install and update antivirus and firewall software to protect your computer from external attacks by malicious users. When you are finished with a session on our site, be sure that you log out and close the browser window.

To protect your account, we send automatic notifications confirming certain actions taken on your account, such as changes to a password or external linked account. We do this for your own protection so that you can be sure no one else is making changes to your account without your knowledge. However, the security offered through these notifications can be undermined if other people have access to your email account. Therefore, you might consider restricting access to the email account you registered with on this site and/or changing your password on that email account frequently.

If you use a computer that is accessed by other people, such as in a public library or internet café, we recommend that you take special precautions to protect the security of your account and personal data. When you are finished using your site, you should log out completely, then close the browser window and clear the browser’s cache file.

You should also be aware of fraudulent attempts to gain access to your account information known as “phishing”. Phishing is a tactic used by scammers in which unsuspecting people are brought to a website by a genuine-looking email purporting to be from a legitimate company. The phony or “spoof” email takes the person to a website that looks legitimate but in fact is not. Either in the email itself or on this fake site, scammers will ask for login information to gain access to people’s accounts and withdraw their money. Farm Bureau Mortgage will never ask for login information to gain access to your account and access sensitive information. Farm Bureau Mortgage will never ask you for your login information in the context of any email, physical mail, phone call or otherwise. In general, you can protect yourself against phishing by never providing personal or login information via an email instead, go to the website directly. You might also make it a habit to check the URL of a website to be sure that it begins with the correct domain.

Making Your Choices 

You may have certain choices under applicable federal and state privacy laws to limit our ability to share your personal identifiable information as described in our Privacy Notice. To update your sharing choices please call 877.388.5354.

If you choose to receive e-mail messages or newsletters from us, you may later modify your choice by contacting us at 877.388.5354 or clicking unsubscribe. You will also be given the opportunity, in any general bulk commercial e-mail that we send to you, to opt out of receiving such messages in the future. We will attempt to address your request immediately but it may take up to 10 days for us to process an opt-out request. We may send you other types of transactional and relationship e-mail communications, such as processing requests, conditional loan offers, requests for additional information, service updates or announcements, administrative notices and surveys, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them. Please note that opting out of receipt of promotional e-mail communications will only affect future activities or communications from us. Note: If we have already provided your information to a third party as part of
your loan application then you may have to change your preferences directly with that third party.

Our Do Not Call policy states that you may instruct us not to call you for marketing purposes by informing us at 877.388.5354 or clicking unsubscribe. Our employees are trained through Policies and Procedures to take action on your instructions within 30 days. Please note that we may still need to contact you for legitimate business reasons such as servicing of your loan or other non-marketing purposes.

If you do not want us to send you postal mail for marketing purposes, you may remove your name from current and future mailing lists by contacting us at 877.388.5354 or clicking unsubscribe.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy 

We may make changes to our privacy policy in the future. We will post any changes to our Privacy Policy to this site. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Policy. 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please write us at:

Farm Bureau Mortgage
6561 Irvine Center Drive
Irvine, CA 92618

[email protected]

A copy of this policy can be printed/downloaded here

This US States Privacy Notice (“Notice”) supplements the information in our Privacy Policy and applies to California, Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia and Utah residents (“Consumer” or “you”) and California resident job applicants, employees, contractors, or former employees (“Employee or you”) as defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (“CCPA”); Colorado Privacy Act (“CPA”); Connecticut Data Protection Act (“CTDPA”); Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”); and the Utah Consumer Privacy Act (“UCPA”) referenced in this notice as (“State or States”).

The effective dates of this Notice for Consumers and/or Employees in these states are as follows:

Consumer’s State of Residence Effective Date of the Provisions in this Notice
California (CCPA) January 1, 2023
Colorado (CPA) July 1, 2023
Connecticut (CTDPA) July 1, 2023
Virginia (VCDPA) January 1, 2023
Utah (UCPA) December 31, 2023

State privacy laws require a business that collects Consumer’s Personal Information (defined below) to inform you of the categories of Personal Information to be collected and the purposes for which the categories of Personal Information shall be used.  

Subject to limitations provided in this Notice, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia and Utah consumers have additional privacy rights. California CCPA also extends these rights to employees who are California residents.  

Other laws may govern data we gather about you or that you provide to us including, but not limited to:

  • Information to or from a consumer reporting agency if that information is to be reported in, or used to generate, a consumer report as defined by subdivision (d) of Section 1681a of Title 15 of the United States Code, and use of that information is limited by the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 1681 et seq.).
  • Information collected, processed, sold, or disclosed pursuant to the federal Gramm–Leach–Bliley Act (Public Law 106–102) and implementing regulations, information processing if conducted by a Gramm–Leach–Bliley Act Institution, or the California Financial Information Privacy Act (Division 1.4 (commencing with Section 4050) of the Financial Code). 

Limitations and Exemptions

California consumer Personal Information collected in relation to a mortgage loan is exempt from the CCPA consumer rights because this information is governed by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the California Financial Information Privacy Act or other state and federal laws which exempt this data.  

Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia and Utah consumer Personal Information, including but not limited to data collected in relation to a loan, is exempt from the consumer rights under CPA, CTDPA,VCDPA, and UCPA, when collected by financial institutions subject to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act.

Information We Collect

FARM BUREAU MORTGAGE (“Company” or “we”) collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“Personal Information”). 

Consumer Personal Information

Consumer Personal Information collected pursuant to this notice is collected for a Business Purpose (see below) and may be shared with service providers if necessary to perform a Business Purpose. We may have collected the following categories of Personal Information from consumers within the last 12 months:

* Related services may include, but are not limited to real estate services, insurance, escrow and other closing services, notary, appraisal, other consumer credit services, home warranty, and other services related to home purchase, home ownership, or related consumer transactions.

** Certain information may also be used to prevent, detect or investigate security events or fraud, for short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, non-personalized advertising shown as part of a consumer’s current interaction with the Company, to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a product, service, or device that is owned, or controlled by the Company, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, or controlled by the Company, for purposes that do not infer characteristics about the consumer.

*** While we do not sell your data, we may share that data with our joint marketing partners which include credit card companies, financial services providers, realtors, builders and other residential real estate companies. This sharing is done pursuant to federal law and is exempt from the California state requirements under CCPA.

 

California Employees

Employee Personal Information collected pursuant to this notice is collected for a Business Purpose and may be shared with service providers if necessary to perform a Business Purpose (see below). We may have collected the following categories of Personal Information from consumers within the last 12 months:

*Related services may include job application processing, hiring and background screening, human resource-related administrative functions, benefits (including administration of benefits involving dependents and beneficiaries), employee career management, company correspondence and/or gifts, emergency response and contact information, employee relations, employment authorization, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission requirements, equity awards, expense reimbursement, Federal and State leave requirements, fulfillment of specific role based responsibilities, leaves of absence, call recording monitoring for training and quality, obtaining e-signatures, payroll access to FARM BUREAU MORTGAGE  networks, applications and company information assets, performance reviews, pre-employment assessment, regulatory compliance, security and building access, special accommodations, state licensing requirements, tax purposes, training and education, work equipment distribution, and workplace monitoring.

**While we do not sell your data, we may share that data with affiliates, professional service providers, regulators and legal authorities and agencies. We also do not disclose or use personal data for any other purposes than provided above.

***Certain information may also be used to prevent, detect or investigate security events or fraud, for short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, non-personalized advertising shown as part of a consumer’s current interaction with the company, to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a product, service, or device that is owned, or controlled by the company, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, or controlled by the company, for purposes that do not infer characteristics about the consumer.

State Privacy Rights

Subject to the limitations provided in this Notice, below is a summary of additional rights provided to consumers and/or job applicants, employees, and former employees under various state laws.  This summary may not constitute your entire set of privacy rights.  To be certain of your privacy rights, you may wish to contact the appropriate agency in your state that is charged with overseeing privacy rights of consumers, job applicants, employees, or former employees.

Instructions for Submitting a Verifiable Consumer Request 

In certain states you may have rights to have certain Personal Information deleted or not used for particular purposes, or you may have rights to certain additional information regarding the use of your Personal Information.  In order for us to acknowledge a request from you to know, delete, or opt-out pursuant to such rights, you must either fill out our web form or call our toll-free number at 844.331.6797. After submitting a request, we will verify your identity by matching the identifying information provided by you to the Personal Information already maintained by us, or, in cases where your request requires a higher degree of certainty, we may use a third-party identity verification service or ask for a photo ID or for more information. Any information you provide us that is not already in our system will be deleted after your request has been fulfilled in accordance with applicable law.

Authorized Agents

You may use an authorized agent to submit a request to know or a request to delete under applicable law. If you use an authorized agent to submit a request to know or a request to delete, you must provide the Company with written permission from you giving the authorized agent permission to submit the request on your behalf, and you may be required to verify the authorized agent’s identity with the Company. The Company may deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by the consumer to act on their behalf.

Additional Information

For more information about our general privacy policy, please visit Farm Bureau Mortgage Privacy Statement.

A copy of this policy can be printed/downloaded here

Fair & Responsible Lending

It is the policy of Farm Bureau Mortgage (the “Company”) to adhere to all federal and state fair lending laws and to prevent unfair or discriminatory treatment in the lending process. The Company, its executive committee, and management uphold our commitment to fair lending principles through the implementation of and by requiring continued enterprise-wide compliance with all applicable laws and regulations.

Fair Lending Laws and Regulations

Federal and state fair lending laws prohibit discrimination against an applicant or prospective applicant in any aspect of a credit transaction, including all transactions related to residential real estate. The purpose of these laws is to ensure that fair and equal treatment is given to all consumers seeking financing. Two fair lending laws that explicitly prohibit discrimination in a credit transaction are the Equal Credit Opportunity Act [ECOA] and the Fair Housing Act [FHAct].

The Equal Credit Opportunity Act [ECOA], which is implemented by Regulation B, prohibits discriminatory lending practices, and requires that credit be made equally available to all consumers. ECOA prohibits creditors from discriminating against an applicant or prospective applicant in any aspect of a credit transaction on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex (including sexual orientation and gender identity), marital status, age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract), because all or part of the applicant’s income derives from any public assistance program, or because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under the Consumer Credit Protection Act.

The federal Fair Housing Act [FHAct] prohibits discrimination in any aspect of a residential real estate related transaction, including but not limited to:

  • Making loans to buy, build, repair or improve a dwelling;
  • Purchasing real estate loans;
  • Selling, brokering, or appraising residential real estate; and
  • Selling or renting a dwelling.

The FHAct prohibits discrimination based on race, color, national origin, religion, sex, familial status (households with children under the age of 18 living with a parent or legal custodian, pregnant women, or people securing legal custody of children under 18), or disability, sexual orientation, or gender identity.

In addition to ECOA and the FHAct, various states have also enacted fair lending laws that may include additional prohibited bases. For example, New York Executive Law Section 296-a and the Gender Expression Non-Discrimination Act [GENDA] prohibit creditors from discriminating on the basis of race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military status, gender identity or expression, age, sex, marital status, disability, or familial status.

The Home Mortgage Disclosure Act requires the collection and disclosure of loan application data about applicants to assist in identifying possible discriminatory lending patterns and enforcing anti-discrimination statutes, such as ECOA. Please refer to your lender’s Home Mortgage Disclosure Act [HMDA] policy for more information on the collection and reporting of this data.

Farm Bureau Bank Privacy
  • Consumer Privacy Policy
  • California Privacy Notice
  • Google Play Privacy Policy
  • Affiliated Businness Arrangment Disclosure
Farm Bureau Mortgage Privacy
  • Consumer Privacy Policy
  • US States Privacy Notice
  • Fair Lending Disclosure